Salary requirement – Visit visa

November 17, 20161 Comment

Quoted from Arabtimes – I want to apply for a visit visa for my mother-in-law because my wife is pregnant and currently admitted in Sabah Hospital. My salary is KD 250 but I have heard of an increased salary cap. Can you tell me whether I can apply for the visa or not.

Name withheld

Answer: No, you can’t apply for the visit visa for your mother-in-law because you don’t meet the salary condition set recently by the new decision on the subject.

According to this decision, you need to have a salary of KD 200 to get a visit visa for the immediate family (wife and children) but you need to be earning (according to the work permit) at least KD 300 to get visit visas for the larger family (brothers, sisters and parents).

It also lays down the maximum age of 50 years for parents if you want visit visas for them. But you can apply for ‘special consideration’ to get their visas if they are over this age.

Source : Arabtimes


What does it mean “Ban on recruitment of expats below 30 years of age” ?

Need your advice on below 2 points: 1) Ban on recruitment of expats below 30 years of age. 2) 2 years passport validity for family visa. (more…)

3 comments

The words of a raped victim by friends in Kuwait

I am 18 years old, and I am a survivor of sexual assault. I saw your ‘Sexual Harassment’ post dating back to the 17th of October 2016, and I would like to address some of my own queries if you will. 7 months ago, I was raped by a stranger who I confided in and believed was a friend. (more…)

0 comments

Notice period on temporary residence

I am working as Mechanical Supervisor in Kuwait and my contract and visa is expiring in October 2017. Is it possible to cancel without 3 months notice period in the company. (more…)

0 comments

Transfer from visit visa to family visa

I have been with my wife and daughter in Kuwait for the past 3 years. I would like to bring my son who is in India on visit visa. Can I change his visa to family visa after he enters Kuwait? My son age: 2 years one month by the time he reaches Kuwait. My salary: KD 800. (more…)

3 comments

Women on maternity leave is also allowed to take annual leave

Our employee who just joined us in the first week of February 2017 this year is now on maternity leave (from July 2, 2017). We know that she is entitled to 70 days maternity leave according to Kuwait Labor law. (more…)

0 comments

Project visa release

I would like to ask for your legal advice. I am currently working on a project visa. I will be completing my one-year contract this coming Oct 25, 2017. My questions are (more…)

0 comments

Only 2 visit visas granted per year

I am currently working in Kuwait on a Private Company Residency Visa and meet all sponsorship requirements. (more…)

0 comments

Transfer of visa for graduates and Transfer of Farm Visa

Is it possible to transfer my visa (salesman) to another company as I got a good opportunity. I have been working for 3 months in my current company. Also I have professional degree certificate (BTech) and my current sponsor has no objection on visa transfer. (more…)

0 comments

Transfer from Government project visa to Private sector visa

I am an engineering graduate and came to Kuwait on a government project engineer’s visa. I have completed 3 yrs and want to join a new company that does not have a government project visa and have only private sector visas. (more…)

0 comments
Kuwait upto date pakistanis in kuwait

Visa for Pakistani nationals

I am living and working in Kuwait and would like you to clarify about Kuwait work visa for Pakistanis, because I was going through your Legal Clinic questions and their answers. (more…)

0 comments
Salary requirement – Visit visa was last modified: by

Filed in: AlllegalLocal News

Comments (1)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. Srinivasan says:

    Recently I read the websie that expatriates need a minimum KD 250 salary on their work permit to get a dependent visa for their family. I have an Technician visa and on my work permit it is mentioned that I have a KD 290 basic salary. Is that a problem to bring my wife to Kuwait on a dependent visa?

    Recently i saw website page

    KUWAIT VISA INFORMATION
    Family – Dependent Visa in Kuwait
    According to latest law, retirement age for both Kuwaitis and expatriates working in public sector is 65, while the retirement age is 60 years for those working in private sector.

    A Spouse Visa, Family Visa, Child Visa, or Dependent Visa, are categories of Dependent Visa, wherein people from overseas can join visa holder (sponsor) in Kuwait, as their partners or family members. Any employee in Kuwait, who has obtained a residency, can sponsor his spouse, children or elderly dependent relatives to live with him/her in Kuwait. However, the permission to sponsor spouse and children is granted only to those who meet the minimum salary criteria.

    The Ministry of Interior has lowered the minimum monthly salary requirement for expatriates in both government and private sectors to KD250. Expatriates of all nationalities are allowed to sponsor their wives and children, if they are earning a minimum of KD250 a month.

Leave a Reply

Back to Top

X
X
X