Salary requirement – Visit visa

November 17, 20163 Comments

Quoted from Arabtimes – I want to apply for a visit visa for my mother-in-law because my wife is pregnant and currently admitted in Sabah Hospital. My salary is KD 250 but I have heard of an increased salary cap. Can you tell me whether I can apply for the visa or not.

Name withheld

Answer: No, you can’t apply for the visit visa for your mother-in-law because you don’t meet the salary condition set recently by the new decision on the subject.

According to this decision, you need to have a salary of KD 200 to get a visit visa for the immediate family (wife and children) but you need to be earning (according to the work permit) at least KD 300 to get visit visas for the larger family (brothers, sisters and parents).

It also lays down the maximum age of 50 years for parents if you want visit visas for them. But you can apply for ‘special consideration’ to get their visas if they are over this age.

Source : Arabtimes


New rule for transfer of expat workers visa

In a bid to organize the labor market and reduce the rate of marginal workers, the Public Authority of Manpower has released new conditions for movement of expatriate workers within various sectors in collaboration and cooperation with Civil Service Commission and the Ministry of Interior. (more…)

0 comments

Age limit for boys on dependent visa

My elder son, will turn 18 years this Oct 18. He is presently studying in 12th standard. His visa will expire in Nov 18, 2018. Please advise the age limit for boys on dependent visa; whether I can still sponsor my son. Do I need to get a letter from school (in Arabic) conforming he is a student of the school. Look forward to your valuable feedback. Thank you! (more…)

4 comments

Notification from Ministry of Interior for watching porn sites

I was surfing through my internet, and happened to get a porn site on the internet by which I started checking out and found it interesting. (more…)

0 comments

Driving license cancellation on designation basis

Hi! I just want to know if my driving licence will be cancelled if I change my profession. I was a phlebotomist in the hospital laboratory earning KD 335. Now I will move to a new company as laboratory technician earning KD 400. (more…)

1 comment

What does it mean “Ban on recruitment of expats below 30 years of age” ?

Need your advice on below 2 points: 1) Ban on recruitment of expats below 30 years of age. 2) 2 years passport validity for family visa. (more…)

4 comments

The words of a raped victim by friends in Kuwait

I am 18 years old, and I am a survivor of sexual assault. I saw your ‘Sexual Harassment’ post dating back to the 17th of October 2016, and I would like to address some of my own queries if you will. 7 months ago, I was raped by a stranger who I confided in and believed was a friend. (more…)

0 comments

Notice period on temporary residence

I am working as Mechanical Supervisor in Kuwait and my contract and visa is expiring in October 2017. Is it possible to cancel without 3 months notice period in the company. (more…)

0 comments

Transfer from visit visa to family visa

I have been with my wife and daughter in Kuwait for the past 3 years. I would like to bring my son who is in India on visit visa. Can I change his visa to family visa after he enters Kuwait? My son age: 2 years one month by the time he reaches Kuwait. My salary: KD 800. (more…)

7 comments

Women on maternity leave is also allowed to take annual leave

Our employee who just joined us in the first week of February 2017 this year is now on maternity leave (from July 2, 2017). We know that she is entitled to 70 days maternity leave according to Kuwait Labor law. (more…)

1 comment

Project visa release

I would like to ask for your legal advice. I am currently working on a project visa. I will be completing my one-year contract this coming Oct 25, 2017. My questions are (more…)

1 comment
Salary requirement – Visit visa was last modified: by

Comments (3)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. Esmeraldo says:

    Hello I went this morning to farwanya immigration to get a visit visa for my 9 year old son but unfortunately my application is denied because my salary is only 450 kd they said I should have 450 salary to be able to get a visit visa for my son my question is when the ministry implemented the 450 kd for the visit visa requirement . Thank you

  2. Shiny says:

    My basic salary 260.I can bring my mother-in-law….

  3. Srinivasan says:

    Recently I read the websie that expatriates need a minimum KD 250 salary on their work permit to get a dependent visa for their family. I have an Technician visa and on my work permit it is mentioned that I have a KD 290 basic salary. Is that a problem to bring my wife to Kuwait on a dependent visa?

    Recently i saw website page

    KUWAIT VISA INFORMATION
    Family – Dependent Visa in Kuwait
    According to latest law, retirement age for both Kuwaitis and expatriates working in public sector is 65, while the retirement age is 60 years for those working in private sector.

    A Spouse Visa, Family Visa, Child Visa, or Dependent Visa, are categories of Dependent Visa, wherein people from overseas can join visa holder (sponsor) in Kuwait, as their partners or family members. Any employee in Kuwait, who has obtained a residency, can sponsor his spouse, children or elderly dependent relatives to live with him/her in Kuwait. However, the permission to sponsor spouse and children is granted only to those who meet the minimum salary criteria.

    The Ministry of Interior has lowered the minimum monthly salary requirement for expatriates in both government and private sectors to KD250. Expatriates of all nationalities are allowed to sponsor their wives and children, if they are earning a minimum of KD250 a month.

Leave a Reply

Filed in: AlllegalLocal News

Back to Top

X
X
X